English Name Andean Tinamou
Scientific Name Nothoprocta pentlandii
German Name Andensteißhuhn
Spanish Name Tinamú Andino
French Name Tinamou des Andes
 
Andean Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 49.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 47.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 35.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 56.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Nothoprocta cinerascens parvimaculata Olrog,1959,Neotropica,5,p.39. (Santa Rosa,Patquía,La Rioja,Argentina.)
Authority (G.R.Gray 1867)
Habitat grassy slopes,montane scrub,meadows;Andes,1000-4000m
Breeding "Austral spring/summer;also recorded in Jul/Aug in wPeru." (HBW,1,p.136)
Movement
Resident