English Name Curve-billed Tinamou
Scientific Name Nothoprocta curvirostris
German Name Krummschnabel-Steißhuhn
Spanish Name Tinamú del Páramo
French Name Tinamou curvirostre
 
Curve-billed Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 50.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 50.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 38.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 57.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Nothoprocta pentlandii mendozae Banks & Bohl,1968,Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington,81,p.486. (Quebrada de Canota,Mendoza,Argentina.)
Authority P.L.Sclater & Salvin 1873
Habitat
paramo-sandy bunchgrass slopes with evergreen ericads,usually near patches of woodland;Andes 2800-3700m
Breeding
"Jan-Aug." (HBW,1,p.136)
Movement
Resident