English Name Lesser Nothura@
Scientific Name Nothura minor
German Name Wachtelsteißhuhn
Spanish Name Tinamú Menor
French Name Petit Tinamou
 
Lesser Nothura@
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 52.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 51.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 41.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 59.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Nothura spixi Miranda-Ribeiro,1937["1938"],Revista do Museu Paulista,23(1937),p.704,pls.3 & 4a. New name for Tinamus boraquira Spix on grounds of purism.
Authority (Spix 1825)
Habitat
Breeding
Movement