English Name Darwin's Nothura
Scientific Name Nothura darwinii
German Name Darwinsteißhuhn
Spanish Name Tinamú de Darwin
French Name Tinamou de Darwin
 
Darwin's Nothura
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 53.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 52.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 39.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 60.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Darwin's Tinamou
Synonyms
$Nothura media et minor Schlegel,1880,Revue méthodique et critique (Catalogue) des Collections déposées dans cet Établissement,livr.13,Pt.8,Tinami,p.45. (southern Brazil).Not Tinamus medius Spix.
Authority G.R.Gray 1867
Habitat grassland,savannah,open brushland;foothills-4300m
Breeding "Austral spring/summer;Nov/Dec in Bolivia."(HBW,1,p.136)
Movement