English Name Spotted Nothura
Scientific Name Nothura maculosa
German Name Fleckensteißhuhn
Spanish Name Tinamú Manchado
French Name Tinamou tacheté
 
Spotted Nothura
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 54.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 53.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 40.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 62.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Nothura maculosa Burmeister,1858,Journal für Ornithologie,6,p.161. (Mendoza). Not Tinamus maculosus Temminck,1815.
Authority (Temminck 1815)
Habitat
Breeding
Movement