English Name African Ostrich
Scientific Name Struthio camelus
German Name Strauß
Spanish Name Avestruz
French Name Autruche d'Afrique
 
African Ostrich
     
Peters Family Name STRUTHIONIDAE:Ostriches Order 1.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name STRUTHIONIDAE:Ostriches Order 1.0
Gill Family Name STRUTHIONIDAE:Ostriches Order 50.0
New 2013 Family Name STRUTHIONIDAE:Ostriches Order 1.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Common Ostrich
  • Massai Ostrich (massaicus)
  • North African Ostrich (S.c.camelus)
  • Southern Ostrich (australis)
  • Syrian Ostrich (S.c.syriacus)
Synonyms
$Odontophorus capueira capueira Peters,1934,Checklist of Birds of the World,2,p.53. (range).
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat grassland,savanna,steppe,bush.Locally nomadic.
Breeding "Season & strategy vary with region."
Movement
In moister parts of range,may be almost sedentary,individuals found in same area over successive years.In more arid areas,more or less nomadic,tending to concentrate near water in dry season,dispersing over wider areas in range. In W Africa probably moves south in dry season,returning north in wet to more arid parts of range.