English Name Forest Honeyeater@
Scientific Name Meliphaga montana
German Name Bergwaldhonigfresser
Spanish Name
French Name Méliphage forestier
 
Forest Honeyeater@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 7965.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5320.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5321.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Meliphaginae:Honeyeaters,Wattlebirds,Miners Order 8179.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Meliphaga mimikae
Authority (Salvadori 1880)
Habitat forest;mountains 300-1450m
Breeding
Movement