English Name Mountain Honeyeater@
Scientific Name Meliphaga orientalis
German Name Schlankschnabel-Honigfresser
Spanish Name
French Name Méliphage montagnard
 
Mountain Honeyeater@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 7966.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5322.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5323.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Meliphaginae:Honeyeaters,Wattlebirds,Miners Order 8180.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Meliphaga montana
Authority (Meyer 1894)
Habitat forest,edge;mountains 700-1900m
Breeding
Movement