English Name Scrub Honeyeater@
Scientific Name Meliphaga albonotata
German Name Schneeohr-Honigfresser
Spanish Name
French Name Méliphage buissonnier
 
Scrub Honeyeater@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 7967.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5323.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5324.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Meliphaginae:Honeyeaters,Wattlebirds,Miners Order 8181.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Meliphaga orientalis
Authority (Salvadori 1876)
Habitat second growth,forest edge;foothills 500-1500m
Breeding
Movement