English Name Yellow-spotted Honeyeater@
Scientific Name Meliphaga notata
German Name Torreshonigfresser
Spanish Name
French Name Méliphage marqué
 
Yellow-spotted Honeyeater@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 7972.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5328.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5329.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Meliphaginae:Honeyeaters,Wattlebirds,Miners Order 8186.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Meliphaga gracilis
Authority (Gould 1867)
Habitat humid forest,coastal scrub,mangroves,farmlands,towns;lowlands
Breeding
Movement