English Name Yellow-gaped Honeyeater@
Scientific Name Meliphaga flavirictus
German Name Gelbkinn-Honigfresser
Spanish Name
French Name Méliphage souriant
 
Yellow-gaped Honeyeater@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 7973.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5329.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5330.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Meliphaginae:Honeyeaters,Wattlebirds,Miners Order 8187.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Meliphaga notata
Authority (Salvadori 1880)
Habitat forest;lowlands-1400m
Breeding
Movement