English Name Somali Ostrich
Scientific Name Struthio molybdophanes
German Name Somaliastrauß
Spanish Name
French Name Autruche de Somalie
 
Somali Ostrich
     
Peters Family Name STRUTHIONIDAE:Ostriches Order 1.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name STRUTHIONIDAE:Ostriches Order 1.5
Gill Family Name STRUTHIONIDAE:Ostriches Order 50.5
New 2013 Family Name STRUTHIONIDAE:Ostriches Order 10234.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Struthio camelus australis W.L.Sclater,1924,Systema Avium Ethiopicarum,p.1
Authority Reichenow 1883
Habitat grassland,savanna,steppe,bush.Locally nomadic.
Breeding "Season & strategy vary with region."
Movement
Partly nomadic