English Name Black-headed Honeyeater@
Scientific Name Melithreptus affinis
German Name Schwarzkopf-Honigfresser
Spanish Name
French Name Méliphage à tête noire
 
Black-headed Honeyeater@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 8008.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5362.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5363.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Philemoninae:Friarbirds & Allies Order 8222.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Guadalcanaria inexpectata
Authority (Lesson 1839)
Habitat open forest,towns
Breeding
Movement