English Name Black-chinned Honeyeater@
Scientific Name Melithreptus gularis
German Name Schwarzkinn-Honigfresser
Spanish Name
French Name Méliphage à menton noir
 
Black-chinned Honeyeater@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 8009.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5365.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5366.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Philemoninae:Friarbirds & Allies Order 8223.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Melithreptus affinis
Authority (Gould 1837)
Habitat open forest,woodland,riparian woodland
Breeding
Movement