English Name Blue-faced Honeyeater
Scientific Name Entomyzon cyanotis
German Name Blauohr-Honigfresser
Spanish Name
French Name Méliphage à oreillons bleus
 
Blue-faced Honeyeater
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 8012.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5436.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5437.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Philemoninae:Friarbirds & Allies Order 8226.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Melithreptus validirostris
Authority (Latham 1801)
Habitat open forest,savanna
Breeding
Movement