English Name Greater Rhea
Scientific Name Rhea americana
German Name Nandu
Spanish Name Ñandú común
French Name Nandou d'Amérique
 
Greater Rhea
     
Peters Family Name RHEIDAE:Rheas Order 2.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name RHEIDAE:Rheas Order 2.0
Gill Family Name RHEIDAE:Rheas Order 48.0
New 2013 Family Name RHEIDAE:Rheas Order 3.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Common Rhea
Synonyms
$Struthio camelus Blyth,1855,Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal,24,p.305.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat grassy plains,open brush;lowlands-2000m
Breeding "Aug-Jan,depending on region."
Movement
Sedentary. Outside breeding season found in groups of 20-30,even 100 birds.