English Name Brass's Friarbird@
Scientific Name Philemon brassi
German Name Mamberanolederkopf
Spanish Name
French Name Polochion de Brass
 
Brass's Friarbird@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 8019.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5376.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5377.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Philemoninae:Friarbirds & Allies Order 8231.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Philemon meyeri
Authority Rand 1940
Habitat open cane grass with dense second growth trees at lagoon edge;lowlands
Breeding
Movement