English Name Lesser Rhea
Scientific Name Pterocnemia pennata
German Name Darwinnandu
Spanish Name Ñandú Petizo
French Name Nandou de Darwin
 
Lesser Rhea
     
Peters Family Name RHEIDAE:Rheas Order 3.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name RHEIDAE:Rheas Order 3.0
Gill Family Name RHEIDAE:Rheas Order 49.0
New 2013 Family Name RHEIDAE:Rheas Order 5.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Darwin's Rhea
Synonyms
<Rhea americana intermedia Rothschild & Chubb,1914,Novitates Zoologicae,21,p.223. (Barra San Juan,Colonia,Uruguay.)
Authority (d'Orbigny 1834)
Habitat puna,grasslands;foothills-4500m
Breeding "Sept-Jan in N,starts July in Río Negro(Argentina),Nov in extreme S." (HBW,1,p.89)
Movement
Sedentary,but southern populations mostly move into the uplands for breeding.