English Name New Britain Friarbird@
Scientific Name Philemon cockerelli
German Name Cockerell-Lederkopf
Spanish Name
French Name Polochion de Nouvelle-Bretagne
 
New Britain Friarbird@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 8028.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5384.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5385.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Philemoninae:Friarbirds & Allies Order 8241.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Philemon novaeguineae
Authority P.L.Sclater 1877
Habitat forest
Breeding
Movement