English Name New Ireland Friarbird@
Scientific Name Philemon eichhorni
German Name Eichhorn-Lederkopf
Spanish Name
French Name Polochion de Nouvelle-Irlande
 
New Ireland Friarbird@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 8029.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5385.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5386.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Philemoninae:Friarbirds & Allies Order 8242.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Philemon cockerelli
Authority Rothschild & Hartert 1924
Habitat forest
Breeding
Movement