English Name Silver-crowned Friarbird@
Scientific Name Philemon argenticeps
German Name Weißscheitel-Lederkopf
Spanish Name
French Name Polochion couronné
 
Silver-crowned Friarbird@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 8031.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5386.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5387.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Philemoninae:Friarbirds & Allies Order 8244.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Philemon albitorques
Authority (Gould 1840)
Habitat open forest,riparian woodland,mangroves
Breeding
Movement