English Name Noisy Friarbird
Scientific Name Philemon corniculatus
German Name Lärmlederkopf
Spanish Name
French Name Polochion criard
 
Noisy Friarbird
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 8032.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5387.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5388.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Philemoninae:Friarbirds & Allies Order 8245.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Philemon argenticeps
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat open forest,woodland,savanna;lowlands
Breeding
Movement