English Name New Caledonian Friarbird
Scientific Name Philemon diemenensis
German Name Lessonlederkopf
Spanish Name
French Name Polochion moine
 
New Caledonian Friarbird
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 8033.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5388.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5389.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Philemoninae:Friarbirds & Allies Order 8246.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Philemon corniculatus
Authority (Lesson 1831)
Habitat forest,open country,towns
Breeding
Movement