English Name Dwarf Cassowary@
Scientific Name Casuarius bennetti
German Name Bennettkasuar
Spanish Name Casuario Menor
French Name Casoar de Bennett
 
Dwarf Cassowary@
     
Peters Family Name CASUARIIDAE:Cassowaries Order 4.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CASUARIIDAE(Casuariini):Cassowaries Order 5.0
Gill Family Name CASUARIIDAE:Cassowaries Order 55.0
New 2013 Family Name CASUARIIDAE:Cassowaries Order 6.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Pterocnemia pennata tarapacensis Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.5. (= R.(?p.)tarapacensis)
Authority Gould 1857
Habitat
humid forest;lowlands-3300m
Breeding
"Recorded both in dry and wet season." (HBW,1,p.97)
Movement
Presumably sedentary