English Name Southern Cassowary
Scientific Name Casuarius casuarius
German Name Helmkasuar
Spanish Name Casuario Común
French Name Casoar à casque
 
Southern Cassowary
     
Peters Family Name CASUARIIDAE:Cassowaries Order 5.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CASUARIIDAE(Casuariini):Cassowaries Order 4.0
Gill Family Name CASUARIIDAE:Cassowaries Order 54.0
New 2013 Family Name CASUARIIDAE:Cassowaries Order 7.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Australian Cassowary
  • Double-wattled Cassowary
Synonyms
$Casuarius westermanni P.L.Sclater,1874,Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings of the Zoological Society of London for the Year 1874,Pt.II,p.248. New name for C.kaupi P.L.Sclater,1871.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat humid forest,edge,esp near streams;lowlands-3300m
Breeding "Jun-Oct in Queensland,starts end of dry season in New Guinea" (HBW,1,p.97)
Movement
Presumably sedentary,with some evidence of irregular movements, especially in disturbed areas.