English Name Northern Cassowary@
Scientific Name Casuarius unappendiculatus
German Name Einlappenkasuar
Spanish Name Casuario Unicarunculado
French Name Casoar unicaronculé
 
Northern Cassowary@
     
Peters Family Name CASUARIIDAE:Cassowaries Order 6.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CASUARIIDAE(Casuariini):Cassowaries Order 6.0
Gill Family Name CASUARIIDAE:Cassowaries Order 56.0
New 2013 Family Name CASUARIIDAE:Cassowaries Order 8.0
 
English Synonyms
  • One-Wattled Cassowary
  • Single-Wattled Cassowary
Synonyms
$~Casuarius casuarius chimaera Rothschild,1904,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,14,p.39 (New Guinea)
Authority Blyth 1860
Habitat swampy forest;lowlands-700m
Breeding "Jun-Oct" HBW,1,p.97)
Movement
Presumably sedentary