English Name Emu@
Scientific Name Dromaius novaehollandiae
German Name Emu
Spanish Name Emú
French Name Émeu d'Australie
 
Emu@
     
Peters Family Name DROMAIIDAE:Emus Order 7.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CASUARIIDAE(Dromaiini):Emus Order 7.0
Gill Family Name DROMICEIDAE:Emus Order 51.0
New 2013 Family Name DROMICEIDAE:Emus Order 9.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Australian Emu
  • Common Emu
  • Larger Emu
  • Spotted Emu
Synonyms
$Casuarius unappendiculatus occipitalis aberr. laglaizei Oustalet,1893,Bulletin de Sciences de la Société de Philomatique,ser.8,9,pp.1-3 (Yapen I.) Melanistic form with almost entire naked parts of head and neck deep blue (= ?C.unappendiculatus)
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat plains,scrub,woodland,coast heath,alpine pastures,semidesert
Breeding "Pairing Dec-Jan;laying Feb-Jul,mostly Apr/May."
Movement
Sedentary or nomadic,depending on local availability of food and water, In Western Australia makes seasonal north-south movements,following rains.