English Name King Island Emu@+
Scientific Name Dromaius ater
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Émeu noir
 
King Island Emu@+
     
Peters Family Name DROMAIIDAE:Emus Order 8.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CASUARIIDAE(Dromaiini):Emus Order 8.0
Gill Family Name DROMICEIDAE:Emus Order 52.0
New 2013 Family Name DROMICEIDAE:Emus Order 10135.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black Emu
  • Dwarf Emu
Synonyms
$Casuarius australis Shaw & Nodder,1792,The Naturalists' Miscellany,3,99. (Sydney)
Authority Vieillot 1817
Habitat plains,scrub,woodland,coastal heath.Extinct shortly after 1802.
Breeding
No information
Movement
Presumably sedentary