English Name Kangaroo Island Emu@+
Scientific Name Dromaius baudinianus
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Émeu de Baudin
 
Kangaroo Island Emu@+
     
Peters Family Name DROMAIIDAE:Emus Order 9.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CASUARIIDAE(Dromaiini):Emus Order 9.0
Gill Family Name DROMICEIDAE:Emus Order 53.0
New 2013 Family Name DROMICEIDAE:Emus Order 10.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black Emu
  • Kangaroo Island Dwarf Emu
Synonyms
$Peronista spenceri Mathews,1913,A List of the Birds of Australia,p.2.
Authority Parker 1984
Habitat plains,scrub,open woodland,coast heath.Extinct ca 1803
Breeding
No information
Movement
Presumably sedentary