English Name South Island Brown Kiwi@
Scientific Name Apteryx australis
German Name Streifenkiwi
Spanish Name Kiwi Común
French Name Kiwi austral
 
South Island Brown Kiwi@
     
Peters Family Name APTERYGIDAE:Kiwis Order 10.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name APTERYGIDAE:Kiwis Order 10.0
Gill Family Name APTERYGIDAE:Kiwis Order 57.0
New 2013 Family Name APTERYGIDAE:Kiwis Order 15.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Peronista diemenianus Mathews,1927,Systema Avium Australasianarum,1,p.2.
Authority Shaw 1813
Habitat
subtropical to temperate forests and shrublands...at low density in drier E regions;NI:most common in dense forest (mixed podocarp & hardwoods or beech & hardwood),also in shrubland, regenerating bush,pasture & pine plantations (HANZAB,1,p.72)
Breeding
"At Hawke's Bay,eggs laid:June:1;July:2,Aug:6;Sept:5;Oct:2; Nov:3;Jan:1;Feb:1.Other sketchy data suggest laying throughout year,mainly July-Feb;onset of breeding late winter when calling increased."
Movement
Resident