English Name Little Spotted Kiwi@
Scientific Name Apteryx owenii
German Name Zwergkiwi
Spanish Name Kiwi Moteado Menor
French Name Kiwi d'Owen
 
Little Spotted Kiwi@
     
Peters Family Name APTERYGIDAE:Kiwis Order 11.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name APTERYGIDAE:Kiwis Order 11.0
Gill Family Name APTERYGIDAE:Kiwis Order 58.0
New 2013 Family Name APTERYGIDAE:Kiwis Order 16.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$A[pteryx] rowii Burbidge,Colbourne,Robertson & Baker,2003,Conservation Genetics,4,no.2,p167, in abstract. Nomen nudum.
Authority Gould 1847
Habitat
evergreen,broadleaf forest with dense undergrowth, in small-leaved evergreen scrub and in margins of grassland
Breeding
"at Kapiti I.,usually Sept-Oct,extending to Nov-Dec.,by replacement laying and occasionally Jan-Feb." (HANZAB,1,p.84)
Movement
Sedentary.