English Name Great Spotted Kiwi@
Scientific Name Apteryx haastii
German Name Haastkiwi
Spanish Name Kiwi Moteado Mayor
French Name Kiwi roa
 
Great Spotted Kiwi@
     
Peters Family Name APTERYGIDAE:Kiwis Order 12.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name APTERYGIDAE:Kiwis Order 12.0
Gill Family Name APTERYGIDAE:Kiwis Order 59.0
New 2013 Family Name APTERYGIDAE:Kiwis Order 17.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$~Apteryx occidentalis Rothschild,1893,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,10,pp.59,61. (west coast of South Island)
Authority Potts 1872
Habitat
tussock grassland;damp,mossy beech forest; dry alluvial podocarp & hardwood forest;scrub-covered coastal pasture.Esp in wet Nothofagus forest with thick ground cover of moss and lichens. (HANZAB,1,p.86)
Breeding
"July to Nov with replacement laying Nov to Jan." (HANZAB,1,p.89)
Movement
Resident