English Name Grey Tinamou
Scientific Name Tinamus tao
German Name Tao
Spanish Name Tinamú Tao
French Name Tinamou tao
 
Grey Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 13.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 13.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 1.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 18.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Tao Tinamou
Synonyms
$Apteryx haastii Mathews,1927,Systema Avium Australasianarum,1,p.8.
Authority Temminck 1815
Habitat humid terra firme forest,dense second growth;lowlands-2000m
Breeding "Jan-Mar in Colombia,Jun in Venezuela" (HBW,1,p.127)
Movement
Resident