English Name Solitary Tinamou
Scientific Name Tinamus solitarius
German Name Grausteißtinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Macuco
French Name Tinamou solitaire
 
Solitary Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 14.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 14.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 2.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 19.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Tinamus tao tao Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.12.
Authority (Vieillot 1819)
Habitat tropical & subtropical forest;lowlands
Breeding No info on season
Movement
Resident