English Name Black Tinamou
Scientific Name Tinamus osgoodi
German Name Schwartztinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú negro
French Name Tinamou noir
 
Black Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 15.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 15.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 3.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 20.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Tinamus solitarius solitarius [as T[inamus] s[olitarius] solitarius] Cabot,1992,Family Tinamidae(Tinamous),in del Hoyo,Elliott & Sargatal (eds),Handbook of the Birds of the World,1,p.127.
Authority Conover 1949
Habitat humid forest,v.rare;mountains 1000-2100m
Breeding No info on season
Movement
Sedentary