English Name Great Tinamou
Scientific Name Tinamus major
German Name Großtinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú olivaceo
French Name Grand Tinamou
 
Great Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 16.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 16.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 4.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 21.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Tinamus osgoodi osgoodi [as T[inamus] o[sgoodi] osgoodi] Cabot,1992,Family Tinamidae(Tinamous),in del Hoyo,Elliott & Sargatal (eds), Handbook of the Birds of the World,1,p.127.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat humid,sometimes disturbed forest;lowlands-1700m
Breeding "Mostly Jan-Jul;even Sept in Surinam where must nest all year round." (HBW,1,p.127)
Movement
Sedentary