English Name White-throated Tinamou
Scientific Name Tinamus guttatus
German Name Weißkehltinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Moteado
French Name Tinamou à gorge blanche
 
White-throated Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 17.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 17.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 5.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 22.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Trachypelumus robustus Heine & Reichenow,1890,Nomenclator Musei Heineani Ornithologici,p.303. (Playa Vicente)
Authority Pelzeln 1863
Habitat floor of humid forest;lowlands-500m
Breeding "Mar-Apr in upper Orinoco area" (HBW,1,p.127)
Movement
Sedentary.