English Name Highland Tinamou
Scientific Name Nothocercus bonapartei
German Name Bergtinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Serrano
French Name Tinamou de Bonaparte
 
Highland Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 18.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 18.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 6.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 23.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bonaparte's Tinamou
Synonyms
$Tinamus solitarius Goeldi,1903,Ibis,p.499. (Rio Capim,ParĂ¡).Not Cryptura solitaria Vieillot,1819.
Authority (G.R.Gray 1867)
Habitat humid forest,esp in ravines,dense second growth;mountains 500-2500m
Breeding "Mar-Jul in Costa Rica,Jan-Jul in Venezuela,Feb-Nov in Colombia & Ecuador"(HBW,1,p.128)
Movement