English Name Hooded Tinamou
Scientific Name Nothocercus nigrocapillus
German Name Kapuzentinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Cabecinegro
French Name Tinamou à capuchon
 
Hooded Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 20.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 20.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 8.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 25.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Nothocercus julius julius Chapman,1926,Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History,55,p.146. (Mojanda Mountains,above Baeza,and Ambato,Ecuador).
Authority (G.R.Gray 1867)
Habitat humid forest;mountains 1700-3400m
Breeding No info.
Movement
Resident