English Name Cinereous Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus cinereus
German Name Grautinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Sombrío
French Name Tinamou cendré
 
Cinereous Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 22.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 22.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 10.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 27.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Brushland Tinamou
Synonyms
<Crypturus berlepschi Rothschild,1897,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,7,p.5. (Cachabé(=Cachabí),Esmeraldas,Ecuador;altitude 500 feet.)
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat humid forest,favoring varzea & floodplains,but also.terra firme near.streams & other wet places,second growth,swampy woodland,thickets;lowlands-500m
Breeding "All year round,but mainly Aug-Oct;Jun in Colombia." (HBW,1,p.128.
Movement
Sedentary