English Name Little Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus soui
German Name Brauntinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Chico
French Name Tinamou soui
 
Little Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 23.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 23.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 11.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 28.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Pileated Tinamou
Synonyms
$Crypturellus cinereus cinereus Hellmayr & Conover,1942,Field Museum of Natural History,Zoological Series,13,pt.1,no.1,p.29.
Authority (Hermann 1783)
Habitat humid forest edge,second growth,thickets,old pastures;lowlands-2000m
Breeding "Throughout year in Costa Rica & Surinam;May/Aug/Oct in Trinidad & Tobago'Feb-Aug in Panama." (HBW,1,p.129)
Movement
Resident