English Name Tepui Tinamou@
Scientific Name Crypturellus ptaritepui
German Name Tepuitinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Tepuí
French Name Tinamou des tépuis
 
Tepui Tinamou@
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 24.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 24.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 12.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 29.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Cryptura soui Vieillot,1819,Nouveau dictionnaire d'histoire naturelle appliquée aux arts ... par une Société de naturalistes et d'agriculteurs,Nouv.édn,vol.34(Dec.),p.107.
Authority Zimmer & Phelps 1945
Habitat humid and wet mountain forest;Pantepui 1350-1800m
Breeding "No info"
Movement
Resident