English Name Brown Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus obsoletus
German Name Kastanientinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Café
French Name Tinamou brun
 
Brown Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 25.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 25.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 13.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 31.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Chestnut Brown Tinamou (castaneus)
  • Cinnamon-bellied Brown Tinamou (cerviniventris)
  • Gray-bellied Brown Tinamou (griseiventris)
  • Ochre-bellied Brown Tinamou (ochraceiventris)
  • Puno Brown Tinamou (punensis)
Synonyms
<Crypturellus ptaritepui J.T.Zimmer & Phelps,1945, American Museum Novitates,no.1274,p.1. (Cerro Ptari-tepuĂ­,southwest slope,Gran Sabana,Bolivar,Venezuela;altitude 1,700 metres.)
Authority (Temminck 1815)
Habitat humid foothill and mountain forest;foothills,mountains 300-2200m
Breeding "Sept/Nov in SE Brazil,Oct in SE Peru." (HBW,1,p.129)
Movement
Resident