English Name Australasian Grebe
Scientific Name Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
German Name Australischer Zwergtaucher
Spanish Name Zampullín Australiano
French Name Grèbe australasien
 
Australasian Grebe
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 201.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3661.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 64.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 209.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Australasian Little Grebe
  • Australian Grebe
  • Australian Little Grebe
  • Black-throated Grebe
Synonyms
<Crypturus obsoletus punensis Chubb,1917,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,28,p.30. (Oroya,Puno,Peru.)
Authority (Stephens 1826)
Habitat marshes,ponds,lakes,quiet streams;lowlands
Breeding "Nesting recorded: tropical Aust.,Feb...;coastal & inland NSW,peak laying Nov....WA,main laying period Aug-Feb, with peak in Nov. In NZ, young recorded Jan-Apr." (HANZAB,1,p.97)
Movement