English Name Aloatra Grebe@
Scientific Name Tachybaptus rufolavatus
German Name Delacourzwergtaucher
Spanish Name Zampullín del Alaoatra
French Name Grèbe roussâtre
 
Aloatra Grebe@
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 203.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3660.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 63.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 211.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Aloatra Little Grebe
  • Delacour's Little Grebe
  • Rusty Grebe
Synonyms
?Colymbus pyrenaicus Lapérouse,1782,Konglica Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens nya Handlingar.Stockholm,3,p.111. (= ?T.ruficollis)
Authority (Delacour 1932)
Habitat large but shallow lake,originally covered with dense vegetation;almost extinct through hybridization with T.ruficollis
Breeding "Season apparently variable;found breeding in Apr-Jun in 1929;amd in Jan-Mar 1960." (HBW,1,p.190)
Movement
Presumably strongly sedentary.