English Name Madagascar Grebe@
Scientific Name Tachybaptus pelzelnii
German Name Madagaskarzwergtaucher
Spanish Name Zampullín Malgache
French Name Grèbe malgache
 
Madagascar Grebe@
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 204.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3662.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 65.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 212.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Madagascar Dabchick
  • Madagascar Little Grebe
  • Pelzeln's Grebe
Synonyms
$Tachybaptus rufolavatus Storer,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.145.
Authority (Hartlaub 1861)
Habitat lakes,marshes;lowlands-1800m
Breeding "Mostly end of rains (Feb-Apr),but also spring (Aug-Oct)." (HBW,1,p.189)
Movement