English Name Least Grebe
Scientific Name Tachybaptus dominicus
German Name Schwarzkopftaucher
Spanish Name Zampullín Macacito
French Name Grèbe minime
 
Least Grebe
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 205.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3663.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 66.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 213.0
 
English Synonyms
  • American Dabchick
  • Least Dabchick
Synonyms
$Tachybaptus pelzelnii Storer,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.145.
Authority (Linnaeus 1766)
Habitat

Lakes,pools,ponds,backwaters & roadside ditches,with special preference for breeding on small temporary waters.Generally on wetlands with abundant vegetation.Breeding up to 2700m in Colombia.

Breeding "Throughout year,depending on local conditions;in Texas,laying recorded all months,with peak Apr-Aug." (HBW,1,p.190)
Movement