English Name Pied-billed Grebe
Scientific Name Podilymbus podiceps
German Name Bindentaucher
Spanish Name Zampullín Picogrueso
French Name Grèbe à bec bigarré
 
Pied-billed Grebe
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 206.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3664.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 67.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 214.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Colymbus dominicus brachypterus Brewster,1902,Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology,Harvard University,41,p.13,1902 (Santiago,Lower California). Not Colymbus dominicus brachypterus Chapman,1899.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat

During breeding,mainly shallow,stagnant fresh waters,marshy ponds,lakes,slow-flowing stretches of rivers.Prefers water with abundant vegetation,both emergent & along shores.breeds to 3100m.On migration & outside breeding,occurs on more exposed waters.

Breeding "Mainly May-Sept in N;Sept-Dec in S.;all year round in tropical areas." (HBW,1,p.190)
Movement
Mainly sedentary. Populations of extreme north move south, wintering south to Baja California and Central America.Most movements by night,alone or in pairs.Concentrations of up to 20,000 birds occasionally recorded on Salton Sea.Vagrant to Hawaii,north Alaska,Bermuda,Azores and western Europe. Race antarcticus recorded on Grenada.