English Name Bar-tailed Tree-creeper
Scientific Name Certhia himalayana
German Name Himalayabaumläufer
Spanish Name
French Name Grimpereau de l'Himalaya
 
Bar-tailed Tree-creeper
     
Peters Family Name CERTHIIDAE(Certhiinae):Treecreepers Order 7615.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CERTHIIDAE(Certhiinae,Certhiini):Northern Creepers Order 6971.0
Gill Family Name CERTHIIDAE:Creepers Order 6972.0
New 2013 Family Name CERTHIIDAE:Treecreepers Order 7838.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Certhia brachydactyla bureaui Jouard,1929,Bulletin de la Société Zoologique de France,54,p.248. (Lambézellec,Finistère,Brittany,France).
Authority Vigors 1832
Habitat breeds in spruce-fir forest,juniper,rhododendron,beech & pine;in winter also in acacia groves,gardens,plantations and avenues;breeds 1800-3600m,mainly 2300-2700m;2100m down to plains in winter
Breeding breeds April-June
Movement
Resident but altitudinal migrant: in.Pakistan.breeds.in.high.juniper.forest.zone.to.3350m;;found.in.winter.in.main.valley.of.Shyok.Baltistan;also.in.Nathia_Gali.&.Dunga_Gali.as.well.asin.main.valley.of.Gilgit;but.most.migrate.in.winter.down.to.Punjab_Plains;quite.plentiful.in.Wild.Olive.scrub.forest.in.Salt_Range.&.in.tree.groves.&.gardens.around.cities.such.as.Mianwali.Jhelum.&.Islamabad. India:Himalayas.1800-3600m.mainly.2300-2700m;winters.2100m.down.to.plains. Nepal:breeds.2200-3660m;winters.down.to.1800m.occasionally.to.305m