English Name Hume's Tree-creeper
Scientific Name Certhia manipurensis
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Hume's Tree-creeper
     
Peters Family Name CERTHIIDAE(Certhiinae):Treecreepers Order 7617.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name CERTHIIDAE(Certhiinae,Certhiini):Northern Creepers Order 6973.5
Gill Family Name CERTHIIDAE:Creepers Order 6974.5
New 2013 Family Name CERTHIIDAE:Treecreepers Order 10928.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Certhia discolor discolor Baker,E.C.Stuart,1930,The Fauna of British India including Ceylon and Burma,2nd edn,7,p.90.
Authority Hume 1881
Habitat broad-leaved evergreen and mixed broadleaved and pine forest;1370-3000m
Breeding breeds January-July
Movement
Resident with altitudinal migration